Monday, August 1, 2016

240 Medal Haul by Filipino Students at International Math Wizard Challenge

Posted By: The Mail Man - Monday, August 01, 2016

Share

& Comment

The recently held International Mathematics Wizard Challenfge (IMWiC) held in Thailand became the medal  harvesting field of the Filipino youth.

Elementary and high school students won 240 medals for the Philippines and the country placed 2nd overall behind China in the international math tournament held in Bangkok, Thailand.

The haul consisted of 34 gold, 74 silver and 132 bronze medals. Another 87 merit awards were also awarded to the Filipinos.

The countries that participated included China, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Macau, India, Indonesia and Malaysia.

The Mathematics Development Academy of the Philippines’ president Dr, Archieval Rodriguez lauded the performance of the Filipino students, “Our delegates showed a very good performance in the contest and we are very happy,”

Hereunder is the list of  the Filipino medalists in the 2016 IMWiC:

GOLD MEDALISTS

Justine Aaron Co - St. Jude Catholic School
Shaun Jacob Tan Cua - Xavier School
Ellison Matthew Ang - St. Jude Catholic School
Heidrique Kristof Sumogba - Falcon School
Mark Gomez Jr. - Bacolod Trinity Christian School
Iris Lexi Ababon - Colegio San Agustin Makati
Sophie Jill Co - Pace Academy
Cosette Sasha Patrimonio - Iloilo Scholastic Academy
Gadriel Symone Dalangin - Stonyhurst Southville International School
Franze Micah Castañeda - St. Jude Catholic School
Reginald Cedric Lim - Grace Christian College
Derick Timothy Jalando-On - Silangan Elementary School
Juan Anton Olpindo - Pasig Catholic College
Russell Lei Padayao - F. Benitez III Elementary School
Carlos Miguel Angelo Salazar - Silliman University Elementary School
Eliana Mari Lim - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Jaden Coen Dc Reyes - De La Salle Santiago Zobel
Raya Colleen Chan - St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
Paul Samson Topacio - Makati Science High School
Jamie Magnetico - Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation
Ralde Anuel Bautista - MGC New Life Christian Academy
Sean Marco Campanilla - Lourdes School Of Quezon City
Bren Daniel Ebriega - Quezon City Science High School
Yna Dy - Ligao National High School
Lloyd Andrei Corpuz - Philippine Science High School-Ilocos Region Campus
Rose Anne Doblon - Taguig Science High School
Charlize Aundrea Tan - Immaculate Conception Academy Greenhills
Nazka Leosala - Taguig Science High School
Ella Puerto - Taguig Science High School
Alison Chloe Tan - Tarlac Living Faith Academy
Andrea Gina Vicencio - Saint Paul College Pasig
Phil Eldrige Sim - Jubilee Christian School
Jayson Dwight Catindig - Ateneo De Manila High School
Grant Aaron King - Grace Christian College

SILVER MEDALISTS

Gillienne Nicole Urrea - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School
Leo Lance Bagayao - Mother Goose School Dagupan
Io Aristotle Nikolai Calica - Balanga Elementary School
Jose Franco Domingo - Xavier School Nuvali
Rexenne Armada - Colegio San Agustin
Joshua Caleb Gulayan - Bacolod Tay Tung High School
Lance Danniel Abrigo - Pasig Catholic College
Von Mark Mendoza II - Mother Goose Special School System
Ron Matheus Dinos - Urdaneta I Central School
Althea Vizanne Tambaba - Placido Del Mundo Elementary School
Karl Rovin Yong - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Mikaela Jasmine Allauigan - St. Paul College Pasig
Aaron Gabriel Chua - Xavier School Greenhills San Juan
Rafhaela Reclosado - Colegio San Agustin Makati
Franz Achilles Lindayag - Ateneo de Davao University
Carl Francis Agcaoili - St. Joseph Academy of Valenzuela
Yuan Manolo Ramirez - Xavier School San Juan
John Paul Mercado - Lourdes School of Quezon City
Marco Paulo Frois Rodrigues - Rainbow of Angels Learning Center Inc.
Aaron Matthew Tan - St. Jude Catholic School
Sid Matthew Madrid - Pasig Catholic College
Angel Lanna Laine Burgos - Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
Renzterton Sibal - Lourdes School of Mandaluyong
Charmaine Sophia Paras - Mother Goose Special Science School
Lorraine Aisha Alingod - San Beda College Alabang
Laurence Matheo Federigan - Davao Christian High School
Ralph Justin Maliwat - Pasig Catholic College
Mikhail Stefan Borbe - St. Jude Catholic School
Ronniel Vincent Roberto - The Peninsula School
Amber Nicole Lim - Tarlac Montessori School
Juliana Marie Lim - St. Paul University Quezon City
Megan Marie Sio - Ateneo of Iloilo - Sta Maria Catholic School
Carlyne Consebido - Chiang Kai Shek College
Rafaelito Antonio Ite - Montessori East Tanauan
Alistair Jon Quintanilla - Elizabeth Seton School-South
Jabez Mari Ronda - Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Allyana Coleen Reyes - Falcon School
Paul Niño Rodriguez - Gov. Dm Camerino Elementary School
Lesmon Andres Lenin Saluta - Pembo Elementary School
Reighne Clarence Evangelista - Don Bosco Technical Institute-Makati
Deric Miguel Gullon - Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
Allen Prado - Mother Goose Special School System Inc.
Daniel Miguel Ong - St. Johns's Institute Bacolod City
Angelo Karl Luis Tongson - Stonyhurst Southville International School
Vin Diesel Alduheza - St. Paul College of Parañaque
Marielle Ariane Llenado - St. Theresa's College
Ellijah Emmar John Pagadora - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School
Adrian Richard Salazar - Philippine Science High School - Bicol Campus
Kielle Imrei Tria - Lyceum of the Philippines University - Batangas
Lydia Vittoria Cabanlig - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus
Helene Elise Duran - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus
Veronica Ocampo - De La Saslle Lipa Integrated School
Ronnie Vience Roberto - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus
Michael Robert Geronimo - Westfield Science Oriented School
Rhythm Paolo Cabrera - Sen. Renato 'Compañero' Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School
Hazel Mae Gadiaza - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School
Kiana Alecsandra Garing - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School
Jannah Marizze Araña - Newville Heights Academy
Daven Matthew Yu - British School Manila
Aeram Clester Albo - Quezon City Science High School
Godwin Gomez - Agusan Del Sur National High School
Imejah Joone Favi - Dagupan City National High School
Paul Elvin Sim - Jubilee Christian School
Stephanie Anne Dela Merced - St. Paul College Pasig
Phinam Jethro Garcia - University of Perpetual Help System DALTA-Las Pinas
Andre' Joaquin Cayago - Dasmarinas National High School - Special Science Class
Eric Fabian Mendez - Philippine Science High School-Bicol Region
Thor Julicer Alvis - Stonyhurst Southville International School
Carissa Elaine Varon - Pasig City Science High School
Sophia Dominique Dizon - Valenzuela City School of Math & Science
Alexander Bernard Go - Xavier School
Moriah Murillo - Jesus Is Lord College Foundation Inc.
Jared Tristan Pascual - Philippine Cultural College Caloocan
Angel Mae Ruiz - Caloocan National Science and Technology High School

BRONZE MEDALISTS

Belissa Francesca Te - Ateneo De Davao University
Jomer Wilson Lee - Stonyhurst Southville International School
Alan Nageena Mamutuk - Tambo Central School
Alberly Gabriel Bauto - Flowerlane Montessori Children's House
Jasmine Eunice Redondo - Lilyrose School
Josh Sebastian Ang - St. Jude Catholic School
Karinnah Martel - Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu
Arabella Gaile Ildefonso - Statefields School Inc.
Michael Angelo Saluta - Pembo Elementary School
Frances Debborah Arcalas - Pasig Catholic College
Aiden Jomeil Bercilla - De La Salle Lipa Integerated School
Sophia Kirsten Tunguia - SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children, Iloilo City
Chelsea Alen Valdez - Special Education Center for the Gifted
Paul Andrei Quiñon - Iloilo Scholastic Academy
Charles Patrick Salome - Statefields School Inc.
Alexandra Louis Chan - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Tryp Flowers - Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu
Vivien Shane Lozano - Pembo Elementary School
John Willian Espino - Sta. Barbara Central Elementary School
Santiago Javier Abola - PAREF Southridge School
Andre Craig Adan - Mother Goose Special School System
Periel Matthew Panganiban - Ateneo de Naga Grade School
Ron Chelo Carambas - Morning Star Montessori School Inc. Calamba
Laurence Hapin - Rizal Elementary School
Jeila Ubando - Mother Goose Special School System
Trishia Dela Cueva - Lilyrose School
Samantha Lianne Cheong - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Carla Josephine Foronda - Pasig Catholic College
Jeffrey Jan Jabanes - Pangasinan Universal Institute
Jarvey Meejel London - Integrated Montessori Center
Jodi Emrian Manlapaz - St. Paul College Of Ilocos Sur
Jameiah Marielle Prayco - Francisco Benitez Elem School (Main)
Lauren Reyes - St. Jude Catholic School
Benn Jethro Sia - Cagayan de Oro Kong Hua School
Angel Dominique Lansi - Legazpi Hope Christian School
Mayah Christine Lim - Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Sean Kendrick Yeo - PACE Academy
Aldrielle Miguel Bauto - Flowerlane Montessori Children's House
Sheena Dianne Bernardo - Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu
Emille Angelie Gabriel - Calamba Institute - Halang
Mark Glen Mayuga - Makati Elementary School
Zoe Angeli Uy - St. Jude Catholic School
Josef Andrei Alpas - Colegio San Agustin - Bacolod
Ralph Uzzxyll Belleza - SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children, iloilo City
Amber Dorothy Caritan - Grace Christian College
Arfel Kristoffer Catipay - St. Francis Of Assisi College
Ian Ray Custodio - Dasmarinas II Central School
Bianca Marie Lim - Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation Inc.
Najela Anne Magbanua - Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven, Inc.
Charles Joshua Uy - Bethel International School
Joaquin Adrien Ong - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
Johann Ashlee Osbucan - SPED Center Baguio City
Anika Bettina Bonifacio - Mother Goose Special School System Inc.
Keith Railey Reyes - Dinalupihan Elementary School
Riane Stefi Wee - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Zachary Ian Barandino - Grace Christian College
Chelcia Ara Diane Mercado - Infant Jesus Montessori School
Charles Edison Ramos - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Andrew Brian So - Jubilee Christian Academy
Charlemagne Aldevera III - Precious International School Of Davao
Chauncey Rayle Rojo - Mary Infant Jesus School
Cellin Louse Cheng - La Marea Academy
Karl Uriel Dela Cruz - St. Albert The Great School Dagupan City
Sophia Helen Gador - Midsayap Pilot Elementary School
Anika Gayle King - Grace Christian College
Rysa Antonette Ang - Infant Jesus Academy
Alexis Miguel Cañedo - Agusan Del Sur Pilot Laboratory School
Joseph Benedict Gatmen - Cembo Elementary School
Francesca Loraine Olivar - Palm Springs Montessori Integrated School
Elijah Iñigo Duran - Claret School
Lineth Julia Muldez - St. Francis Of Assissi College Bacoor
Vincent Wernick Sotelo - Blessed Scalabrini Institute
Erin Nicole Blanche - Dee Hwa Liong Academy
Sean Eugene Chua - Xavier School - San Juan
Renzon Gabriel - St. Paul College Of Parañaque
Daniel Yap - PAREF Westbridge School for Boys
Martin Lorenzo Bustos - Palm Springs Montessori Integrated School Inc.
Arthur Caleb Co - Tarlac Living Faith Academy
Joshua Clarke Bautista - Hen. Pio Del Pilar Elementary School I
Anton Alfredo Castillo - Don Bosco Technical Institute - Makati
Jose Renzo Delos Santos - School of Saint Anthony
Adrian Rainiel Mayuga - Colegio San Agustin Makati
Joie Frances Cheng - Grace Christian College
Chloe Bernadette Limson - Trinity Christian School
Keaton Theodore Shih - Philippine Institue Of Quezon City
Aliyah Eunice Maramag - Canossa Academy Lipa City
Hannah Isabelle Mediavillo - Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
Celine Amanda Montales - Colegio San Agustin Makati
Julian Raymond Duran - Colegio San Agustin Makati
Jannica Allison Lim - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Claire De Jesus - Ramon Magsaysay High School - Cubao
Andrei Dimaculangan - Caloocan National Science and Technology High School
Andrei Jonas Jose - Dr. Yanga's Colleges Inc.
Robin Spencer Wee - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Nicole Linzy Mae Capacia - Colegio San Agustin Biñan
Stefanie Cua - Aquinas University Science High School
Derek Limketkai - Cagayan de Oro Kong Hua School
Rainier Matthew Rodenas - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School
Trisha Kathleen Catibog - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School
Kathleene Soto - Colegio de Sta. Ana
Ralph Ernest Argana - BHC Educational Institution Inc.
Azzedine Abrencillo - International School For Better Beginnings
John Joven Juanes - Westfield Science Oriented School
Allen Jeio Beltran - Dagupan City National High School
Frances Joyce Cruz - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School
Gherome Marti Ines - School of Saint Anthony
Chris Wellen Trivilegio - Antique National School
Trisha Denise Castillo - Makati Science High School
Regina Beatrice Bonifacio - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus
Sheree Abby Conchita Mendez - Ateneo de Naga High School
Ron Jasper Bonoan - Las Piñas City National Science High School
Norielle Therese Reston - Agusan National High School
Frederick Gutierrez Jr. - St. Mary's College of Meycauayan
Patrick Santiago Rogers - Palawan State University
Leomer Aljohn Cionelo - Manila Science High School
Diego Gabriel Rodriguez - Don Bosco Technical Institute Victorias
Jia Athena Galvez - Phil Science High School Main Campus
Fernando Lao - Philippine Cultural College Main
Angelica Del Rosario - Marcial O. Rañola Memorial School
Allen John Verbo - Don Bosco Technical Institute Tarlac
Francis Orion Lindayag - Davao City Special National High School
Bret Jarod Sean Ordoño - BHC Educational Institution Inc
Sophia Dianne Bernardo - Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
Pia Juneea Nebrada - Phil. Science High School Smc
Warren Chua - Grace Christian College
Genevie Dayag - University of Saint Louis
Patricia Nicole Panganiban - Sen. Renato 'Compañero' Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School
Steven Justin Sy - Xavier School
Markus Christoffer Toribio - Lyceum of Aparri
Kimmayong Ayahao - Xavier School
Trisha Renee Capulong - College of Holy Spirit of Tarlac
Augustine Gerard Lozano - Elizabeth Seton School - Main
Lance Wee Ocampo - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School





About The Mail Man

Techblade.ph is an online publication which brings to you the news on Philippine Science, Information and Communications Technology, Gadgets, and Tech Lifestyle.


Post a Comment

Copyright © 2013 TechBlade PH ™ is a registered trademark.

Designed by Templateism . Hosted on Blogger Platform.