Wednesday, July 26, 2017

PH Students Harvest Medals in Singapore Math Competition

Posted By: The Mail Man - Wednesday, July 26, 2017

Share

& Comment

Singapore International Math Olympiad Challenge


Filipino students garnered medals, trophies, and awards from the Singapore International Math Olympiad Challenge (SIMOC).

The haul included 12 gold, 10, silver, and 11 bronze medals together with 6 merit awards. 

In the Math Warriors Team category, the PH Team won 1 gold, 2 silvers and two bronze medals. There was another bronze medal awarded in the mind sports challenge.

Hereunder is the list of winners according to their categories and grade levels.

GOLD AWARDEES AND TOP SCORERS IN THEIR GRADE LEVEL

- Acosta, Claire Mitzi Yap (Grade 2 Top 2, Saint Jude Catholic School)
- Lomibao, Alexander Peter Benedict (Grade 2 Top 3, Ateneo de Manila University Grade School)
- Condino, Jia Ruth Lauren Pinlac (Grade 2 Top 6, Integrated Montessori Center-Taguig)
- Ang, Ellison Matthew (Grade 2 Top 7, Saint Jude Catholic School)
- Gonzales, Andres Rico III (Grade 9 Top 1, Colegio de San Juan de Letran)
- Tan, Alison Chloe Lim (Grade 10 Top 4, Ateneo de Manila University Senior High School)
- Nierop, William Pedro Baniqued (Grade 10 Top 5, Integrated Montessori Center)

OTHER GOLD AWARDEES

- Ababon, Iris Lexi Quimson (Grade 3, Colegio San Agustin – Makati)
- Lim Un, Andrew Chua (Grade 3, Chiang Kai Shek College)
- Gungon, Sean Neyers Aranar (Grade 5, Eulogio Rodriguez Integrated School)
- Alteza, Gabriel Pascua (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School-Main)
- Pantaleon, Erika Emmanuelle Sabado (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School-Main )

SILVER AWARDEES

- Alviar, Nathan Andrew Ting (Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
- Go, Matthew Andrei (Grade 2, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu)
- Lee, Jomer Wilson (Grade 2, Stonyhurst Southville International School Malarayat)
- Gulayan, Joshua Caleb Bahian (Grade 3, Sacred Heart School-Ateneo De Cebu)
- Kitamura, Thomas Jade Fernandez (Grade 5, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu)
- Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle Pasic (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School- Main)
- Villegas, Dominic Olivan (Grade 7, Saint Joseph School)
- Carles, Zulieka Ariel Dano (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School-Main)
- Tiu, Caroline Gohoc (Grade 8, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
- Avendano, Mariane Desiree Caballero (Grade 9, School of the Holy Spirit of Quezon City).

BRONZE AWARDEES

- Alquiros, Zeth Timothy Dela Pena (Grade 2, Montessori East Tanauan)
- Evangelista, Audrey Dawn Cortez (Grade 2, Colegio San Agustin – Makati)
- Tan, Angela Clare Lim (Grade 2, Tarlac Living Faith Academy)
- Reclosado, Rafhaela Dugay (Grade 3, Colegio San Agustin - Makati)
- Kintanar, Anthon Gabriel (Grade 4, Sacred Heart School-Ateneo De Cebu)
- Benjamin, Nathanael Ziv (Grade 5, Montessori East Tanauan) 
- Escobido, Michael, (Grade 4, Colegio San Agustin – Makati)
- Yapan, Michaela Caryn Salazar (Grade 6, Pasig Catholic College)
- Tan, Marvin Josh Santos (Grade 7, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
- Paraiso, Prince Ivan Dela Cruz (Grade 9, Sta Lucia High School)
- Zafra, Jedric Ivor Mansueto (Grade 9, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu)

MERIT AWARDEES

- Perez, Eman Ferdinand Jimena (Grade 2, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School)
- Marasigan, Elisha Therese (Grade 3, St. Scholasticas College Manila)
- Tan, Sofia Mikaela Lorenzana (Grade 3, University of the Philippines Integrated School)
- Policarpio, Gerard Enzo Valenzuela (Grade 4, Falcon School)
- Holoyohoy, Zander Ivo Abrigo (Grade 5, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo De Cebu)
- Lallave, James Colin Abuan (Grade 5, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu)

MATH WARRIORS

- Gold awardee: Lomibao, Alexander Peter Benedict (Grade 2, Ateneo de Manila Grade School)
- Silver awardees: Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle Pasic (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School- Main); Avendano, Mariane Desiree Caballero (Grade 9, School of the Holy Spirit of Quezon City) 
- Bronze awardees: Lim Un, Andrew Chua (Grade 3, Chiang Kai Shek College); Carles, Zulieka Ariel Dano (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School-Main)

MIND SPORTS CHALLENGE

- Bronze awardees: Pantaleon, Erika Emmanuelle Sabado (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School-Main); Tiu, Caroline Gohoc (Grade 8, MGC New Life Christian Academy)


The Asian Math Sci League Inc. in cooperation with the DepEd and the Department of Science and Technology spearheaded the organizing of the country’s participation in the SIMOC.

This year’s SIMOC, held at the National University of Singapore had 1,200 student participants from Grade 2 up to Grade 10. The participants came from 20 countries.





About The Mail Man

Techblade.ph is an online publication which brings to you the news on Philippine Science, Information and Communications Technology, Gadgets, and Tech Lifestyle.


Post a Comment

Copyright © 2013 TechBlade PH ™ is a registered trademark.

Designed by Templateism . Hosted on Blogger Platform.